Compare › Core Residence vs Orion Residences
Core Residence vs Orion Residences
Short answer
Core Residence starts lower, at RM1,442,207 against RM1,450,000 at Orion Residences. Both are completed. If you need space, Orion Residences goes up to 1,329 sq ft against 1,022 at Core Residence. They are about 0.6 km apart in a straight line.
For the latest price list and available units, WhatsApp +60 17-880 2526.
Figures come straight from the project records and update with the project pages.
Side by side
| Core Residence | Orion Residences | |
|---|---|---|
| Developer | CCCG and WCT Holdings Berhad | Welton Development |
| Area | TRX (Tun Razak Exchange) | Bukit Bintang |
| Starting price | RM1,442,207 | RM1,450,000 |
| Per sq ft (smallest unit) | about RM2,311 | about RM2,953 |
| Sizes | 624–1,022 sq ft | 491–1,329 sq ft |
| Bedrooms | 1-3 | 1-3 |
| Completion | Completed, VP September 2024 | Completed 2025 |
| Units | 580 | 298 |
| Tenure | Freehold | Freehold |
Starting prices are the developers' published gross prices and change with unit and floor. "Per sq ft" is the starting price divided by the smallest unit, a rough comparison and not a transaction price. Distances are straight-line.
My take
Both are freehold and both are completed, which is rare in this part of KL City Centre, so the decision comes down to character. Orion is a smaller branded residence on the Bukit Bintang strip with hotel-style services; Core is a larger business residence inside the TRX financial district. I'd pick Orion for walk-out-the-door shopping and services, and Core for a quieter, more corporate setting next to a big park.
How they differ on paper
Core Residence @ TRX has 580 units in a 50-storey block. Units are 624 to 1,022 sq ft with 1 to 3 bedrooms. Listed prices run from RM 1,442,207 to RM 4,660,000 and the listed figure is RM 2,171 psf. Maintenance is RM 0.85 psf including sinking fund. One car park per unit, except Tower 3 Type A3.
Orion Residence has only 298 units in 46 storeys. Units are 491 to 1,329 sq ft, from studio to 2 bedrooms, and dual-key layouts are available. Prices run from RM 1,450,000 to RM 4,000,000, with a listed psf range of RM 2,707 to RM 3,750. Maintenance is RM 1.32 psf (RM 1.20 plus 10% sinking fund). Every unit comes with one car park on a right-to-use basis, and parking is handled by an automated concierge system.
A few things stand out to me:
- Starting prices are almost the same, but Orion's price per sq ft is clearly higher.
- Orion's monthly charge is about 55% above Core's per sq ft, which pays for the branded, 5-star style services.
- Orion has far fewer neighbours, at 298 units against 580.
Location, measured in straight lines
- Orion is about 0.33 km from MR6 Bukit Bintang, about 0.39 km from KG18A Bukit Bintang and about 0.66 km from PY22 Conlay. The Starhill is about 0.13 km away, Fahrenheit 88 about 0.18 km and Lot 10 about 0.27 km.
- Core is about 0.41 km from KG20 PY23 Tun Razak Exchange, about 0.75 km from MR6 Bukit Bintang and about 0.79 km from MR5 Imbi. The Exchange TRX is about 0.21 km away and Core lists direct connectivity to the TRX interchange.
Real walking routes are longer than these figures.
Who each one suits
Orion Residence fits you if:
- you want to live on the Bukit Bintang shopping street itself;
- you like having concierge-style services and a security vault service in the building;
- you want a dual-key layout or a studio;
- a higher monthly charge is acceptable for that level of service.
Core Residence fits you if:
- you work around TRX or want to be close to the financial district;
- you prefer a lower monthly charge per sq ft;
- you want up to 3 bedrooms, which Orion does not offer;
- a 10-acre park next door matters more to you than the mall strip.
What I'd check before choosing
1. Bedroom count. Orion tops out at 2 bedrooms. If you need a third room, only Core has it.
2. How the parking system works day to day. Orion uses an automated concierge car park; ask how long retrieval takes at peak times.
3. What the Orion services include. The higher maintenance rate covers branded hospitality services, so get the list and any extra charges.
4. Car park exceptions at Core. Tower 3 Type A3 has no bay.
5. Consent from the land authority. Foreign buyers in KL need it for either project, so build that time into your plan.
FAQs
Are both projects freehold and completed?
Yes. Core Residence and Orion Residence are both freehold and both completed.
Which one has bigger units?
Orion reaches 1,329 sq ft at the top, Core reaches 1,022 sq ft. Core, however, offers up to 3 bedrooms, while Orion goes up to 2.
Which has the lower maintenance fee?
Core, at RM 0.85 psf including sinking fund. Orion is RM 1.32 psf including sinking fund.
How far is each from a train station?
Orion is about 0.33 km from MR6 Bukit Bintang. Core is about 0.41 km from the Tun Razak Exchange station. Both figures are straight-line distances.
---
Which one fits you
Pick Core Residence if
- You want the lower entry price (from RM1,442,207).
Pick Orion Residences if
- You need a larger unit (up to 1,329 sq ft).
Read more
Core Residence: project pageOrion Residences: project pageAll projects on the map
Other comparisons
Branniganz Suites @ Bukit Bintang vs Core ResidenceBranniganz Suites @ Bukit Bintang vs Orion ResidencesCore Residence vs Golden CrownEaton Residences @ Jalan Kia Peng vs Orion ResidencesGolden Crown vs Orion ResidencesOrion Residences vs Pavilion SquareOrion Residences vs The Conlay Residences
Questions
Is Core Residence or Orion Residences cheaper?
Core Residence starts lower, at RM1,442,207 against RM1,450,000 at Orion Residences. On the smallest units that is roughly RM2,311 against RM2,953 per sq ft.
Which one is ready first?
Both are completed.
Which one has the larger units?
If you need space, Orion Residences goes up to 1,329 sq ft against 1,022 at Core Residence.
How far apart are Core Residence and Orion Residences?
About 0.6 km in a straight line.